District

Senate District 30 includes Culver City, Ladera Heights, and Westmont and the Crenshaw, Downtown, and Florence neighborhoods of Los Angeles.

Senate District 30

2010 CENSUS POPULATION
Total Population922,496100.00%
Hispanic461,58750.04%
NH White 129,62114.05%
NH Black253,80227.51%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,5630.17%
NH Asian53,4355.79%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander7790.08%
NH Some Other Race4,2110.46%
NH 2+ Races17,4981.90%
NH DOJ Black257,40727.90%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native2,2200.24%
NH DOJ Asian58,1576.30%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander9980.11%
NH DOJ Some Other Race4,6610.51%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race7,8450.85%

2010 CENSUS VOTING AGE POPULATION
Total Voting Age Population686,82274.45%
Hispanic311,23145.31%
NH White 112,30816.35%
NH Black197,99328.83%
NH American Indian and Alaska Native1,2600.18%
NH Asian48,2277.02%
NH Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander6570.10%
NH Some Other Race2,9650.43%
NH 2+ Races12,1811.77%
NH DOJ Black200,22229.15%
NH DOJ American Indian and Alaska Native1,8280.27%
NH DOJ Asian51,2887.47%
NH DOJ Native Hawaiian and Other Pacific Islander8380.12%
NH DOJ Some Other Race3,2810.48%
NH DOJ Other Multiple-Race5,8260.85%

COUNTIES IN DISTRICT
Los Angeles922,4969.40%

PLACES IN DISTRICT
LOS ANGELES: Culver City(C)38,883100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Inglewood(C)13,92112.69%
LOS ANGELES: Ladera Heights(U)6,498100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Los Angeles(C)820,26621.63%
LOS ANGELES: View Park-Windsor Hills(U)11,075100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Westmont(U)31,853100.00%
LOS ANGELES: Remainder of Los Angeles(R)00.00%